Naturalization after 7 years instead of 5!

Naturalization after 7 years instead of 5!

Naturalization after 7 years instead of 5!

The government of the Netherlands is planning to amend the naturalization rules. The amendments will now be discussed from 31 May until 2 June.

The proposed changes with regard to naturalization are:

  1. The period for naturalization would rise to 7 years instead of the current 5 years without transitional law. This means that when a foreign national has been in the Netherlands for 5 years at the time of introduction of the new act, he/she will have to wait another 2 years to be eligible for naturalization.
  2. Naturalization of spouses of Dutch nationals is possible after 3 years of marriage and lawful residency in the Netherlands.
  3. Naturalization from abroad is no longer possible. Currently, spouses of Dutch nationals abroad may apply from any other country than the country of their nationality, in case all the requirements for naturalization are met.
  4. Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have no criminal record from the age of 12, instead of the current minimum age of 16.